Log in

Privacy Policy

This Agreement was last updated on May 8, 2019

Feastfox may collect personal information to help you place a booking and to improve the Feastfox service.

This Privacy Policy explains how Feastfox, Inc. ("Feastfox," "we," "us," or "our") handles your personal information when you visit or use feastfox.com (the "Site"), the Feastfox mobile application, and any other website or mobile application that links to this Privacy Policy (collectively, the "Service," or "Services").

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY BEFORE USING OUR SERVICES.

By using our Services you consent to the use and sharing of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with these practices, please do not use our Services, or otherwise, provide us with your personal information.

We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to modify or replace this Privacy Policy at any time in accordance with Section 8 ("Changes to this Privacy Policy"). Access to our Services are offered to you conditioned on your acceptance without modification of this Privacy Policy.

By using our Services, you consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. IF YOU DO NOT ACCEPT THIS PRIVACY POLICY, DO NOT USE OUR SERVICES. If you have any questions, please contact us by sending an email to support@feastfox.com.


1. Collection of Information

When you use our Services we may collect or receive information about you.

1.1 Information You Provide Directly

You may provide information to us when you use our Services, including when you register with Feastfox, search within or book through our Services, contact us with inquiries, respond to surveys, or otherwise access our Services.

Personal Information. We may collect and store information that can identify you personally ("Personal Information"), such as your name, email address, and telephone number. You may also (but are not required to) provide a profile photo of yourself.

Facebook. In order to use Feastfox, you must have or create a Facebook account and sign in using your Facebook login. If you do so, you authorize us to access and use certain Facebook account information, including but not limited to your public Facebook profile and information about Facebook friends you might share in common with other Feastfox users.

Google. In order to use Feastfox, you must have or create a Google account and sign in using your Google login. If you do so, you authorize us to access and use certain Google account information, including but not limited to your public Google profile and information about Google friends you might share in common with other Feastfox users.

Address Book. You will be asked to grant us access to your mobile device’s Address Book, so that you may have the option to refer friends to our Services from your Address Book, if you so choose. If you do so, you authorize us to access your Address Book information, including information about your contacts including their names, contact pictures, phone numbers, and email addresses. We may also use this information for the purpose of direct messaging to the contacts found in your Address Book. You must grant us such access in order to use our Services.


1.2 Information We Collect Automatically


We also may receive and store certain information about you and your device(s) automatically when you access or use our Site and Services. This information may include:

  • Information related to the device you use to access our Services;
  • The type of web browser and operating system you use to access our Services;
  • Your IP address;
  • The domain name of your Internet service provider;
  • The specific Feastfox pages you visit, content you view, features you use and the date and time of your visits; and
  • Your search terms, the website you visited before you came to our Services and other clickstream data.

When you access or use our Services through our mobile application, we automatically collect and store information about your mobile device and your use of our Services ("Usage Information"), including:


  • Your mobile device’s geographic location while the app is actively running, so that we may know which restaurants are near you and, should you allow us unlimited location access, so that we may verify that you went to any restaurant at which you made a reservation, and thus earned your reward.
  • Your mobile device’s unique identifier
  • Your mobile device’s IP address while the app is actively running
  • Technical information about your mobile device (such as type of device, operating system, etc.)
  • Your preferences and settings (time zone, language, privacy preferences, application preferences, etc.), so that we may act in accordance with those preferences.
  • The URL of the site that referred you to our Services
  • The buttons and controls you clicked on (if any) within our Services, so that we may optimize your experience.
  • How long you used our Services and which parts and features you used
  • Session times and lengths when the Services are running

Cookies and Web Beacons. Feastfox may use cookies and/or web beacons to track your interactions with our Services. Most internet browsers automatically accept cookies, but if you do not want your information to be collected through the use of cookies, you can change the settings on your browser to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the websites you visit. However, some features of our Services may not function properly if you disable cookies.

Mobile Device Tokens. When you access or use our Services through our mobile application, you will also be asked to allow push notifications to be delivered to your device. If you do so, a device token will be generated, which is associated with you and the unique application instance and is used to identify you on your device. We will collect and store these device tokens on our servers. To read more about how you can turn off push notifications, see Section 3 (Your Choices).


1.3 Information others share about you:

We may collect and store information about you that we receive from other Services users to enable us to update and correct the information contained in our database and to better customize your experience with our Services. Since you register as a user of our Services through Facebook or Google, your user profile consists of your name and your Facebook or Google profile picture. Your Facebook and Google friends who also use our Services will be able to see this information. For example, we may receive information about you from another user who knows you and who gives us access to his or her Address Book or invites you to use our Services.


2. Use of Your Information

We use the information we collect to: provide and improve our Services; customize our Services for you; better understand our users; communicate with you about our Services and our other products that we think may interest you; help you find and connect with your acquaintances, and to help your acquaintances find you; and diagnose and fix problems with our Services.


2.1 Disclosure of Your Information


Information Shared With Other Users. When you register as a user of our Services, your user profile may be viewed by other users of our Services. Your user profile will include your name and profile picture (should you use to set one). We never disclose your phone number or email address to any other user of our Services.

Information Shared With Merchants. We may share your information with participating merchants in order to verify your attendance at or participating in any such activities that you book via our Services.

Inviting Others to Join our Service. When you use our Services to invite one of your Address Book contacts to use our Services, a text message will be sent on your behalf to the invited person, notifying them that you have invited them to join our Services.

Content Shared While Using our Services. When you post any content, information, images, videos and text ("Content") on our Services, other members that you posted the Content to will be able to view such shared Content.


Here are some of the other ways in which we share your information:


  • We occasionally provide information about you to companies that provide support services to us or perform functions on our behalf, including analytics services. We only provide such information as necessary for these companies to perform their services for us. We do not authorize any of these companies to use the information we share with them for any purpose other than to provide their services for us.
  • We may disclose aggregated or anonymized information about our users for any purpose.
  • We may disclose information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary (i) to conform to applicable law or comply with legal process, (ii) to protect and defend Feastfox, our rights or property, or our users, and (iii) under emergency circumstances to protect the personal safety of us, our affiliates, agents, our users, or the public.
  • In the event of a proposed or actual business transaction, corporate restructuring, sale or merger of Feastfox, or involving some or all of our business, assets or equity, we may disclose and/or transfer information we have collected to those involved in assessing, planning and completing the sale (including the buyer and its employees, agents and representatives).
  • With your consent or at your direction, including if we notify you through our Services that the information you provide will be shared in a particular manner and you provide such information in response to such notice.

What we don’t share:


  • We do not provide your phone number or email address (or those of your Address Book contacts) to other users of our Services, but we do provide your phone number to Merchants for the purpose of confirming a reservation. We will not share your phone number with anyone other than a Merchant you have booked a reservation with through the platform, and we will only share your phone number for the purposes of confirming a reservation.
  • We do not sell or provide Personal Information about our users to any third party for its marketing purposes.
  • If you choose to share any Content or other information with a third party, such as any other user of our Services or Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, or an email provider, the collection and sharing of that information will be governed by that third party’s privacy policy and practices. We can’t control what such third parties do with Content or other information you choose to share with them.

3. Your Choices

Push Notifications. Should you wish not to receive any push notifications from our Services, you can turn off such notifications by adjusting your mobile device preferences.

Emails and Text Messages. If you are not a registered user of our Services and do not want us to contact you, please email us at support@feastfox.com. If you are a registered user and want us to stop sending you emails or text messages that are not necessary to ensure the regular operation of your account and/or availability of our Services, you can adjust your preferences on our Services.

Deleting Your Account. If you wish, we will delete your account information, including your Address Book; to do so, please send an email with this request to support@feastfox.com. Otherwise, we will retain such information in case you decide to start using our Services again.

"Do Not Track" or "DNT" Technology. Our Services does not follow the direction of "do not track" or "DNT" settings that are available in some browsers.

Other Issues. To contact us about any other issue with our Services, please email us at support@feastfox.com.


4. Children

We do not allow persons under 13 to register for our Services, and we do not knowingly collect any personally identifiable information from persons under the age of 13. We do not direct any of our business practices or system outputs towards children under the age of thirteen. If we are notified or have any other reason to believe that we have collected personal information from or about a child under the age of thirteen, we will promptly delete the information and any account associated with that information. If you believe Feastfox has information from or about a child less than thirteen years of age, please contact us at support@feastfox.com.


5. Users From Outside Of The United States

If you’re outside the United States, your information will be sent to and stored in the United States, where our servers are located. By accessing or using our Services, you agree to the information collection, use, and sharing practices described in this Privacy Policy.


6. California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits users who are California residents to request certain information regarding its disclosure of their personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us at support@feastfox.com.


7. Security

Feastfox takes reasonable security measures such as password protection and encryption as we deem appropriate to protect the information we collect from misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. While we do use care to protect your information, no data transmission over the Internet or other network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, we cannot and do not guarantee the security of any information you transmit on or through our Services, and you do so at your own risk.

You are responsible for safeguarding your username and password.


8. Changes To This Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. As a result, we reserve the right to update or modify this Privacy Statement at any time and from time to time without prior notice. If we make any material changes to the way we use or disclose your personal information, we will notify you by email, at the email address you have provided to us. If you object to any changes you must cease using our Services. Please review this Privacy Policy periodically. This Privacy Policy was last updated on the date indicated at the top of this page. Your continued use of our Services after any changes or revisions to this Privacy Policy indicates your agreement to the terms of the revised Privacy Policy.


9. Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns relating to this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices please contact us at support@feastfox.com.